Richmond’s annual awards ceremony, Honours Night, was held recently as a virtual event to recognise and celebrate outstanding student achievements at the University both in the classroom and through the University’s clubs and societies.

From the Green Project and Richmond Stags which both won Most Improved Club of the Year to the Book Club which won New Club of the Year,  the event marked some fantastic highlights in the last academic year at the University.

Please see below for the full list of award winners.

Academic Awards
Abdul Salam – Accounting & Finance
Katelyn Amber Allori – American Studies
Eva Van Den Oever – Art History and Visual Culture
John Horgan – Economics
Evelina Chuchalova – Entrepreneurship
Guya Ghedini – Fashion Management & Marketing
Kaan Cakanisik – Film
Carl David Ragnar Wallin Hedén – International Business
John Blair – International History
London Douglas Taylor – International Relations
Jeremy Bailey McManus – International Sports Management
Alexander O’Sullivan – Marketing
Carmen Micheli – Marketing & PR
Fadila Hany Mahmoud Farag – Psychology
Andrew Martin Christiansen – Theatre

Best in Major Award
Adelina Dimitrova – Accounting & Finance
Ashleigh King – American Studies
Katherine Vannorsdall – Art History and Visual Culture
Aditya Goenka – Economics
Nicole Marie Kurrasch – Entrepreneurship
Alicia May Flavell – Fashion Management & Marketing
Carolina Saldarriaga Gomez – Finance
Maria Kassabian – International Business
Alexandros Ouzounis – International History
Rachelle Lynn George – International Relations
Luigi Passaro Barbieri – International Sports Management
Alexis Jean Mazzatta – Marketing
Devon Reese Roberts – Media Production
Valentina Vidak – Political Science
Hannah Grace Durhager – Psychology
Ana Isabel Ornelas de Nobrega Melim – Theatre

Additional Awards
John Horgan – Bob Brennan Award
John Horgan – Maths Award
Bryan Cortright – Outstanding First Year Student Award

Student Affairs Awards
Leah Wood – Internship of the Year
Samantha Ferreira – Peer Mentor of the Year
Alexis Mazzatta – Peer Mentor of the Year
Trine Skyttermoen – Peer Tutor of the Year
Irene Intriago Residence – Life Staff Member of the Year – Kensington
Alice Sparkhall Residence – Life Staff member of the Year – Richmond
Book Club – New Club of the Year
The Green Project & Richmond Stags – Most Improved Club of the Year
TEDxRAIUL – Event of the Year
Maddison Jones – Club Member of the Year
Dr Wayne Clark Club – Advisor of the Year
Richmond Psychology Association – Club of the Year
Jeremy McManus – RIASA Student Leadership Award
Charlotta Gustavsson – Audra Longley Award
London Taylor – Allison Cole-Stutz Award
Fadila Farag – Dean Award
Alice Fain – Campus Hero
Elizabeth Ody – Campus Hero