Tier 4

Richer London

An International Education,
A London Location,
A Global Future


Tier 4 visa information

If you are coming to study for more than six months or you are coming for less than six months but will be undertaking an internship or voluntary work in the UK then you will need to apply for a Tier 4 student visa.

You must apply for and receive your visa before you travel to the UK to start your programme. It is important that you do not book any non-refundable tickets for travel until you have obtained your Tier 4 visa.

 The length of time it will take to apply for and receive your visa will vary depending on where you are but on average it will take about 3 weeks so you need to start preparing your documents and finances well in advance so that you do not run the risk of being too late to start your programme.

 Richmond University will issue you with a CAS number (Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies) which is an electronic 14 digit reference number that you will need in order to apply for your Tier 4 visa when

– Your offer is unconditional; and
– You have paid at least 50% of the course fees for the first year, or provided evidence that you have US Federal Loans to cover at least this amount (This payment is non-refundable unless your visa application is refused); and
– We have checked your financial evidence and other supporting documents (including Tuberculosis Test Certificate where applicable) to ensure they meet the Home Office requirements.