Post Study Work

Richer London

An International Education,
A London Location,
A Global Future

Post Study Work

Tier 2 Skilled Worker:

To be eligible for this visa you must satisfy the following criteria:

You must be sponsored by an employer

Your employer must be licensed to sponsor you and issue you with a Certificate of Sponsorship

Your position must be of graduate level and of the correct pay level for your Profession

Priority is given to professions on the shortage occupation list. This category also prioritises PHD students and those on higher level senior position salaries.

For the most up to date information, visit:

https://www.gov.uk/tier-2-general

Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme:

Citizens of Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Canada, Monaco, Taiwan, Republic of Korea, Hong Kong and British Nationals Overseas can apply to work for up to 2 years under the Youth Mobility Scheme. Applicants must be between the ages of 18 and 30 yrs old. It is not possible to switch into another visa category or to extend this visa.

For the most up to date information, visit:

https://www.gov.uk/tier-5-youth-mobility/overview

Tier 5 Government Authorised Exchange:

The government authorised exchange category is for people coming to the UK through approved schemes that aim to share knowledge, experience and best practice, and to experience the social and cultural life of the UK.

Your sponsor will be an overarching body who manages the government authorised exchange scheme. This overarching body must have the support of a UK government department.

There is a list of government authorised exchange programmes below. Before you apply under the government authorised exchange category, you must have:

  • a sponsor (the overarching body); and
  • a valid certificate of sponsorship.

List of Approved Government Authorised Exchange Schemes

For the most up to date information, visit:

https://www.gov.uk/tier-5-government-authorised-exchange

BUNAC Programme

Current students and recent graduates can apply to work in the UK for up to 6 months as an intern through BUNAC, Working Adventures Worldwide.

BUNAC is an American government authorised exchange programme that is open to recent graduates to work in the UK for up to 6 months as an intern through BUNAC, Working Adventures Worldwide.

http://www.bunac.org/usa/interninbritain/

Tier 5 Temporary Charity Worker:

This sub-category is for people coming to the UK to do voluntary (unpaid) work for a charity. The work must be directly related to the work of your sponsor’s organisation. This allows you to live and work here for a maximum of 12 months.

Before you apply you must have:

  • a sponsor; and
  • a valid certificate of sponsorship.

If you are already in the UK in a different immigration category, you cannot apply to ‘switch’ into this category.

For the most up to date information, visit:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/tier5/charityworkers/

UK Ancestry:

This visa is aimed at Commonwealth citizens, with UK ancestry, to come to the UK to work and look for work. You must be a commonwealth citizen with at least one grandparent born in the UK and you must apply from your home country. This type of leave allows you to stay for up to 5 years.

For the most up to date information, visit:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/uk-ancestry/

Tier 1 Entrepreneur:

This scheme is aimed at those who want to invest in the UK by setting up or taking over and being actively involved in running one or more businesses in the UK. Access to £200,000 is normally required. Full details are on the Home Office website:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/tier1/entrepreneur/

Tier 1 Investor:

For those who are able to make a minimum £2,000,000 investment to the UK. The visa is issued initially for 3 years with the possibility of extending for a further 2 years. Full details are on the Home Office website:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/tier1/investor/